A QUICK GUIDE TO THE FESTIVAL'S WORKSHOPS
We appreciate there are lots of workshops during the festival, covering many aspects of tango. To help you choose which ones to go for, we have compiled a list of topics you will be excited about, with the corresponding recommended workshops.
Choose if you are hoping to…
♥ ENHANCE YOUR TURNS, GIROS AND LAPIZ ♥
– UNI6&7 (Enrosque, lapiz, back enrosque – Double workshop Saturday at 2pm with Los Zucca)
– STM3 (Planeos and slow turns, on Saturday at 5pm with Nati & Bruno)
– UNI19 (Pivot on 2 feet, with Nati & Bruno, Monday 3.30pm)
– UNI21 (Giros & Contra giros, with Jimena & Fernando)
– STM4 (Giros: dissociations and coordination, Sunday 2pm with Miriam and Dante)
♥ MASTER MUSICALITY ♥
– UNI4 (Changes of energy, pauses… with Daniel and Cristina, Saturday 11am)
– UNI5 (Old milongueros’ steps, with Daniel and Cristina, Saturday 12.30pm)
– UNI10&11 (Dance like a champion, Double Workshop Sunday 11am with Daniel and Cristina)
– UNI15 (Caminata, connection and musicality, Sunday 6.30pm, with Jimena and Fernando)
– UNI16 (Expression & dynamics – Di Sarli vs D’Arienzo, Monday 11am, with Leandro and Maria)
♥ WORK ON TECHNIQUE ♥
– NTC2 (Close embrace, with Daniel and Cristina, Friday 7.30pm)
– UNI16 (Expression & dynamics – Di Sarli vs D’Arienzo, Monday 11am, with Leandro and Maria)
– UNI13 (Circular and linear movements, Los Zucca, Sunday 5pm)
– UNI15 (Caminata, connection and musicality, Sunday 6.30pm, with Jimena and Fernando)
♥ BEAUTIFY YOUR ADORNOS, LADIES ♥
– STM2 (Tango adornments special, Saturday 3.30pm with Nati)
– UNI18 (Boleos! Monday 2pm with Los Zucca)
– UNI12 (back crosses & adornos, Sunday 2pm)
♥ GET YOUR MILONGA TOP NOTCH ♥
– UNI9 (Milonga, Jime's style, Saturday 6.30pm with Jimena and Fernando)
– STM1 (Unmissable milonga fundamentals, Saturday 2pm with Leandro and Maria)
– UNI20 (Milonga playing with pauses and accelerations, Monday 5pm, with Kim and David)
♥ GET INTO THE SKIN OF VALS ♥
– UNI8 (Vals, musicality and dynamics, Saturday 5pm with Jimena and Fernando)
– UNI17 (Vals – fluid cadenas, Monday 12.30pm, with Los Zucca)
– STM5 (Vals fundamentals, with Dante and Miriam)